Election Board

Pontotoc County Election Board

Cathleen Branscum
Election Board Secretary
Cathleen Branscum
Cathleen Branscum
Election Board Secretary
Sheri Haney
Clerk
Sheri Haney
Sheri Haney
Clerk
Chelsea Eaves
Assistant Secretary
Chelsea Eaves
Chelsea Eaves
Assistant Secretary

The Pontotoc County Election Board is responsible for maintaining voter registration records and for the conduct of all federal, state, county, municipal, school, and fire district elections in Pontotoc County.

The Election Board is composed of three members: Laura Pounders, Chairman; Ron Brown, Vice-Chairman; and Cathleen Branscum, Secretary.

The Secretary is charged with the duty of the daily operations of the Election Board Office. Some specific duties include printing, testing and distributing election ballots and programs, appointing and training precinct officials, and tallying and certifying official election results. The Secretary provides public information for all election-related activities.

In addition to the regular office hours, there are times during an election cycle that the County Election Board office must be open additional hours.


  • Candidate Filing Period: 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Contest of Candidacy Period (two days following the Candidate Filing Period): 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • Last day to apply for Absentee Ballots (the day before Early Voting begins): 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • In-Person Absentee Voting (Early Voting):
    • Thursday and Friday before Election Day: 8 a.m. - 6 p.m. for all elections
    • Add Saturday: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m. for State and Federal elections
  • Election Day: 6:30 a.m. until all tasks have been completed on election night
  • Contest of Election Period (Wednesday-Friday following an election): 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Commissioners

District 1 Gary Starns
Pct. #25, 51, 52, 53, 56, 60, 64

District 2 Danny Davis
Pct. #31, 58, 59, 62, 66, 67

District 3 Justin Roberts
Pct. #13, 16, 22, 54, 55, 61, 63, 65


State Representative: Dist. 25: Ronny Johns ----- All Precincts in the County
State Senator: Dist. 13: Greg McCortney ----- All Precincts in the County
US Representative: Dist. 4: Tom Cole ----- All Precincts in the County

Images